Renal Angioplasty

Rheumatic Heart Disease

Rheumatic heart disease is long-term valve damage caused by rheumatic fever, usually after untreated throat infection. It can lead to valve narrowing, leakage, breathlessness, swelling, and progressive heart strain if not monitored carefully.

How Rheumatic Heart Disease Is Managed

  • Assessment of symptoms, previous rheumatic fever history, and current valve-related complaints.

  • 2D Echo to identify affected valves and measure the severity of narrowing or leakage.

  • Medicines to control fluid build-up, rhythm problems, and valve-related symptoms.

  • Regular follow-up and timely intervention planning when valve damage becomes advanced.

Symptoms and Risks Linked to Rheumatic Heart Disease

  • Breathlessness, palpitations, reduced effort tolerance, or leg swelling.

  • Repeated sore throat history followed by gradual heart-related symptoms over the years.

  • Irregular heartbeat or fatigue linked to valve enlargement and strain on the heart.

  • Worsening symptoms during pregnancy, infection, or increased physical stress.

Who Should Seek Care for Rheumatic Heart Disease

  • Patients with a known history of rheumatic fever or childhood valve disease.

  • Adults whose Echo already showed mitral or aortic valve involvement.

  • People with unexplained breathlessness and murmurs in areas where rheumatic disease is common.

  • Patients needing long-term follow-up to prevent progression and complications.

Benefits of Early Rheumatic Heart Disease Care

  • Helps control symptoms before they become more frequent or severe.

  • Reduces the chance of long-term heart damage and emergency hospital visits.

  • Supports better day-to-day activity tolerance and confidence.

  • Improves long-term heart protection through planned follow-up and risk-factor control.

Book a Rheumatic Heart Disease Consultation

Consult our cardiology team for timely evaluation and personalised care for Rheumatic Heart Disease. Early assessment helps control symptoms, reduce complications, and plan the right medicines, lifestyle support, or advanced treatment when needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I know about Rheumatic Heart Disease?

Rheumatic heart disease is long-term valve damage caused by rheumatic fever, usually after untreated throat infection. It can lead to valve narrowing, leakage, breathlessness, swelling, and progressive heart strain if not monitored carefully.

What symptoms or warning signs of Rheumatic Heart Disease should not be ignored?

Breathlessness, palpitations, reduced effort tolerance, or leg swelling. Repeated sore throat history followed by gradual heart-related symptoms over the years. Irregular heartbeat or fatigue linked to valve enlargement and strain on the heart. Worsening symptoms during pregnancy, infection, or increased physical stress.

How is Rheumatic Heart Disease usually managed?

Assessment of symptoms, previous rheumatic fever history, and current valve-related complaints. 2D Echo to identify affected valves and measure the severity of narrowing or leakage. Medicines to control fluid build-up, rhythm problems, and valve-related symptoms. Regular follow-up and timely intervention planning when valve damage becomes advanced.

When should I see a cardiologist for Rheumatic Heart Disease?

You should seek cardiology care if symptoms are recurring, worsening, limiting activity, or happening along with major risk factors. Patients with a known history of rheumatic fever or childhood valve disease. Adults whose Echo already showed mitral or aortic valve involvement. People with unexplained breathlessness and murmurs in areas where rheumatic disease is common. Patients needing long-term follow-up to prevent progression and complications.

Go Back Top